ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES
(Yearly term starts on July of a year and ends on June of the following year)
Board of Trustees (Term):
- Sr. Marina Azim – Women Representation (2022-2027)
- Br. Javid Khatri (2023-2028)
- Br. Amer Sufi – Heritage Representation – Pakistan (2021-2026)
- Br Abid Rahman (2022-2027)
- Br. Abul Bashar Patwary (2022-2027)
- Br. Muhammad Azim (2022-2027)
- Br. Ferdous M. Ghazi (2022-2027)
- Sr. Nazneen Khan – Heritage Representation – Bangladesh (2022-2027)
- Br. Asif Salahuddin – Heritage Representation – Bangladesh (2022-2027)
- Br. Mohammad Faizul Momen – Heritage Representation – Bangladesh (2022-2027)
- Br. Mohammed Nilu – Heritage Representation – Bangladesh (2022-2027)
- Br. Mohammed Rafique Uddin – Heritage Representation – Bangladesh (2022-2027)
- Br. Saria Sadique – Heritage Representation – Bangladesh (2022-2027)
- Br. Md. Anwar Hussain – Heritage Representation – Bangladesh (2022-2027)
- Br. Masud Hossain – Heritage Representation – India (2022-2027)
- Br. Shahid Iqbal – Heritage Representation – Pakistan (2022-2027)
Board of Representatives (Term):
- Br. Taufique A Bhuiyan (2021-2024)
- Br. Mohammad Ashabul Anam (2021-2024)
- Br. Noor Alam (2021-2024)
- Br. Ahmed Khan (2021-2024)
- Br. Mohammed Matin (2022-2025)
- Br. Muhammad Mubeen (2022-2025)
- Br. Foezur Rahman Chowdhury (2022-2025)
- Sr. Afroza Akhter (2022-2025)
- Br. Syed A. Nabi (2023-2026)
Standing Committee (Term):
- Br. Mohamed Eraqi (2022-2024)
- Br. Md. Nurul Hassan (2022-2024)
- Br. Shahrooz Ali (2022-2024)
- Br. Tahmid Uddin (2022-2024)
- Br. Mohammed Haque (2022-2024)
- Br. Akbar Mohammed (2022-2024)
- Sr. Siddika Maleka Hussain (2022-2024)
- Sr. Ghazala Khan (2022-2024)
- Br. Muhammed Kaysuzzaman Chowdhury (2022-2024)
- Br. Mohammed H Uddin (2022-2024)
- Sr. Sajia Afroz Julie (2022-2024)
- Br. Mohammad Shahidur Rahman (2022-2024)
- Sr. Tasnuva Chowdhury (2022-2024)
- Br. Sabia B. Patwary (2022-2024)
BOARD OF ADVISORS
- Br. Shahgir Ahmed (January 2021 to January 2026)
- Br. Amin Varis (January 2021 to January 2026)
- Br. Moudud Rahman (October 2020 to September 2025)
- Head of Religious Activity & Affairs/Imam (Per contract)
HEAD OF DEPARTMENTS
Religious Activity & Affairs: .
EMAIL ADDRESS
Board of Trustees: trustees@amda.us (Form for feedback)
Board of Representative: representatives@amda.us
Standing Committee: scmembers@amda.us
Board of Advisors: advisors@amda.us
Head, Religious Activity & Affairs: (Form for feedback)
POSTAL ADDRESS
AMDA
44760 Ryan Road,
Sterling Heights, MI-48314
PHONE NUMBER
Phone: (586) 804-7130 or (248) 825-3541
Head of Religious Activity & Affairs: (248) 906-8496
OFFICE HOURS FOR HEAD OF RELIGIOUS AFFAIRS & ACTIVITY
Hours: Asr to Maghrib (Monday through Friday)
Address: 44760 Ryan Road, Sterling Heights, MI-48314
STERLING HEIGHTS CENTER LOCATION
44760 Ryan Road,
Sterling Heights, MI-48314
PAST REPRESENTATIVES
T – Trustee; R – Representative; S – Standing Committee
- Sr. Marina Azim – Women Representation (T; 2017-2022)
- Br. Moin Asjad (T; 2008-2013)(T;2014-2019)(T;2020-2023)
- Br. Anwar Hussain (T; 2008-2012)
- Sr. Tahsin Asjad – Youth Representation (T; 2008-2010)
- Br. Nurul Amin (T; 2007-2012)
- Br. Muhammad Azim (T; 2007-2012)(T;2012-2017)
- Br. Ferdous Ghazi – Heritage Representation (T; 2007-2012)(T;2012-2017)
- Sr. Rubab F. Huq – Women Representation (T; 2007-2012)(T;2012-2016)
- Br. Moudud Rahman (T; 2007-2012)(T;2012-2017)
- Br. Shafiq Islam (T; 2012-2017)(T; 2017-2022)
- Br. Saria Sadique (R; 2019-2022)
- Br. Noor Alam (R; 2018-2021)
- Br. Zainul Abedin (R; 2017-2020)(R; 2020-2023)
- Br. Zeeshan Rizwan (R; 2015-2018)
- Br. Ekramul Khan (R; 2013-2016)(R; 2017-2020)
- Br. Ahmed Khan (R; 2012-2015)(R; 2015-2018)
- Br. Abul Hashem Molla (R; 2011-2014)(T; 2017-2022)
- Br. Habeeb Syed (R; 2010-2013)
- Br. Mahiuddin Ahmed (R; 2010-2013)
- Br. Javid Khatri (R; 2010-2013)(T; 2018-2023)
- Br. Mohsen Omar (R; 2010-2012)
- Br. Moin Mirza (R; 2010-2012)
- Br. Ahmed Elfayoumi (R; 2010-2012)
- Br. Mujibus Khan (R; 2008-2011)(R; 2011-2012)
- Br. Hafizur Rahman (R; 2008-2011)(R; 2013-2016)(T; 2017-2022)
- Br. Rafique Foflonker (R; 2007-2010)(R; 2010-2012)
- Br. Dulal Mostafa (R; 2007-2010)
- Br. Kamrul Hasan (R; 2007-2010)
- Sr. Lutfunnessa P. Shafi (R; 2007-2009)
- Br. Saad Farooqi (S; 2020-2022)
- Br. Zia Ul Haq (S; 2020-2022)
- Br. Mohammed Rafique Uddin (S; 2021-2023)
- Br. Mustafa Chmeiseh (2020 – February, 2022)
- Br. Tony Tweed (S; 2020 – January, 2022)
- Br. Tanvir Rahman (S; 2020-2021)
- Br. Mazdee Masud (S; 2019-2021)
- Br. Shahid Iqbal (S; 2019-2021)
- Br. Toufique A Bhuiyan (S; 2019-2021)
- Br. Mohammad Ashabul Anam (S; 2019-2021)
- Br. Rokonuzzaman (S; 2019-2021)
- Br. Masud Hossain (S; 2019-2021)
- Br. Amer Sufi (S; 2018-2020)
- Br. Foezur Chouwdhury (S; 2018-2020)
- Br. Asif Salahuddin (S; 2018-2020)
- Br. Mohammad Ali (S; 2017-2019)(R; 2019-2022)
- Br. Zia Haq (S; 2017-2019)
- Br. Khandaker Masum Rahman (S; 2014-2016)
- Br. Muhammad Kamrul Hasan (S; 2014-2016)(R; 2019-2022)
- Br. Zakirul Haque (S; 2012-2014)(S; 2014-2016)
- Br. Mohammed Shahidul Khan (S; 2012-2014)
- Br. Abul Bashar Patwary (S; 2012-2014)(R; 2015-2018)(R; 2019-2022)
- Br. Muhammad Turjo (S; 2012-2014)
- Br. Iftikhar Uddin Chishti (S; 2012-2014)(R; 2014-2017)
- Br. Abu Ashraf (S; 2011-2013)(T; 2017-2022)
- Br. Mohammed Mosharraf Hosson (S; 2015-2017)(R; 2016-2019)
- Br. A. H. Mahmudul A. Khan (S; 2015-2017)(R; 2017-2020)
- Sr. Rafia Reaz (S; 2016-2018)
PAST MEMBERS OF BOARD OF ADVISORS
- Br. Shahgir Ahmed (January 2016 to January 2021)
- Br. Amin Varis (January 2016 to January 2021)
- Br. Abul Masrur (January 2016 to May, 2020)
- Br. Anwarul Islam (2013 – June, 2015)
- Br. Redwan Uddin (2007 – 2012)